Six MHS Students Earn Oklahoma Education Awards for Arts Excellence Honors

Decorative Image: Oklahoma Education Awards for Arts Excellence

Mustang Students Among Oklahoma Education Awards for Arts Excellence Honorees

(Mustang, Oklahoma – April 30, 2024) – Every spring, students from across Oklahoma receive special recognition at the Oklahoma Education Awards for Arts Excellence. The 34th annual event, hosted by the Oklahoma Alliance for Arts Education, Oklahoma State Department of Education, Oklahoma Arts Council, and Masonic Fraternity of Oklahoma, was held on April 23 at the Masonic Temple in Guthrie.

High school juniors and seniors were recognized individually in the ceremony for their remarkable talents and received awards in dance, drama/theatre, instrumental music, piano, visual arts, and vocal music. Teachers and an administrator were also honored for their leadership and support of quality arts education and academic excellence in Oklahoma schools.

This year, 141 Oklahoma students were honored with the Arts Excellence award, including six from Mustang High School:  

Decorative Image: Oklahoma Education Awards for Arts Excellence

Drama/Theatre
McKenzie Flowers

Instrumental Music
Talise Vo
Kelsey Waters

Visual Art
Brianna Gutierrez-Lawler
Matilda Madewell

Vocal Music
Madelyn Pittman

“These prestigious awards celebrate the remarkable achievements of students, educators, and school leaders who are deeply committed to the arts,” said Rhonda Taylor, Chair of the Oklahoma Alliance for Arts Education. “We applaud the resilience, creativity, and vision of our awardees, whose contributions are pivotal in building vibrant and culturally rich communities across Oklahoma."

“We are very excited to see these well-deserving students recognized.  It is important to note that these recognitions were not for a single event, but for a demonstrated commitment to excellence in each student’s chosen art form over time.  It is also a testament to the expertise and dedication of these student’s teachers who provided them the opportunities and guidance to achieve at these levels,” said Dr. Michael Raiber, Director of Fine Arts for Mustang Public Schools.
 

About Mustang Public Schools

The Mustang Public School District covers over 72 square miles in Oklahoma and Canadian counties, with the City of Mustang at its center. The district is the largest employer in Canadian County, with more than 1,800 certified and support employees, and serves over 13,500 students. As one of Oklahoma’s Top Workplaces, the school district offers a comprehensive compensation package for full-time employees, in addition to a satisfying working environment. There are eight (soon to be 9) elementary schools (grades PreK-4), three intermediate centers (grades 5-6), three middle schools (grades 7-8), one high school (grades 9-12), and an educational center which houses pre-kindergarten and alternative education.
www.mustangps.org
Facebook/Twitter(X) - @MustangSchools
Instagram/Threads - @MustangPS

 

About the Oklahoma Education Awards for Arts Excellence:  https://www.oaaeok.org/oeaae 

The 2024 Oklahoma Education Awards for Arts Excellence teacher and administrator honorees include Dolisa Muse, music educator at Oklahoma City Public Schools; Stephanie Vaughan, visual art educator at Union Public Schools; and Jason Ward, High School Principal at Madill Public Schools.

 

2024 Oklahoma Education Awards for Arts Excellence Student Honorees

 

Dance

 

Ashlee Harder, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Ella Hurst, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Taeler Lawrence, Harding Fine Arts Academy

Halleigh McCain, Madill High School

Emma Thornhill, Epic Charter School

 

Drama/Theatre

 

Austin Fisicaro, Carl Albert High School

McKenzie Flowers, Mustang High School

Chloe Goble, Okarche High School

Armando Gonzalez, Madill High School

Grace Hartin, Madill High School

Avery Hoff, Ardmore High School

Kaylena Hood, Del City High School

Boomer Hoover, Ada High School

Emily Ingram, Ada High School

Alex Kadavy, Leedey Public School

Mia Laird, Madill High School

Caitlin Laverty, Shattuck High School

Jensen Lawson, Mount Saint Mary

Zoe Logan, Ada High School

Austin Ly, Madill High School

Mia Macias, Leedey High School

Deeonia Mann, Woodward High School

Orlando Pichardo Ortiz, Putnam City North High School

Payton Lillian Russell, Putnam City North High School

Everett Ryan, Carl Albert High School

Caiden Sanchez, Skiatook High School

Margaret Sherman, Epic Charter School

Mason Shinn, Madill High School

Afton Shirey, Okarche High School

Leilani Smith, Putnam City North High School

Emmerson Snovel, Chandler High School

Landry Warder, Collinsville High School

 

Chance Whitman, Madill High School

Instrumental Music

Conner Brown, Owasso High School

Tara Brown, Carl Albert High School

Ronnie Brown, Del City High School

Jackson Burghart, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Gabriel Carter, Idabel High School

Leina Cheng, Norman North High School

Andrew Clark, Idabel High School

Brighton Clifton, Owasso High School

Ethan Colburn, Owasso High School

Audrey Copeland, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Luke Corbit, Del City High School

Emily Dickey, Bartlesville High School

Grace Donnelly, Owasso High School

Megan Engelman, Owasso High School

Emery Fuxa, Stillwater High School

Armando Gonzalez, Madill High School

Lily Goodman, Carl Albert High School

Elsa Heater, Carl Albert High School

Alice Hsu, Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics

Kenley Jones, Broken Bow High School

Morgan Karas, Jenks High School

Alex Seojoon Kim, Stillwater High School

Andrew Knisely, Midwest City High School

Evan Kotsenburg, Carl Albert High School

Jaxon Lang, Carl Albert High School

Austin Ly, Madill High School

Lance Myer, Owasso High School

Christiaan William Osborn Jr., Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Katelyn Persson, Jenks High School

Abigayl Rasmussen, Owasso High School

Molli Roberts, Noble High School

Riley Robinson, Norman North High School

Grant Thomas, Poteau High School

Anjalina Thomas, Yukon High School

Talise Vo, Mustang High School

Kelsey Waters, Mustang High School

Emmaleigh Whitaker, Madill High School

Evan Williams, Idabel High School

Courtney Wood, Broken Bow High School

Gavin Yanik, Jenks High School

 

Piano

 

Roselin Barrios, Northwest Classen High School

 

Cale Bible, Broken Bow High School

Megan Engelman, Owasso High School

Michael Lopez, Western Heights High School

Breanna Martin, Northwest Classen High School

Melynda Perez, Northwest Classen High School

Adeline Warlick, Jenks High School

 

Visual Art

 

Enya Apanasova, Norman North High School

Nikka Asuncion, Mount Saint Mary High School

Maria Cosette Barnett, Western Heights High School

Graydon Bruyn, Oklahoma Bible Academy

Addison Cavenee, Midwest City High School

Wilder Blake Collins, Owasso High School

Emily Comstock, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Nina Dadulo, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Cloe Davis, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Waverly DiBello, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Ziyuan Gao, Jenks High School

Kiara Goodwin, Madill High School

Brianna Gutierrez-Lawler, Mustang High School

Paxton Hayman, Norman High School

Cey Karch, Broken Arrow Early College High School

Pamela Kenworthy, Owasso High School

Jensen Lawson, Mount Saint Mary High School

Matilda Madewell, Mustang High School

Kadence Morris, Owasso High School

Geymi Olvera, Owasso High School

Isabel Reed, Norman High School

Nicolas Ruiz, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Meredith Scrivner, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Charlie Staudt, Epic Charter Schools

Kennedy Sturlin, Crossings Christian School

Mya Uribe-Portillo, Norman North High School

Zoe Walton, Midwest City High School

Miranda Wrobel, Norman High School

Ashle Zelada, Harding Fine Arts Academy

Jamie Zheng, Norman North High School

 

Vocal Music

 

Addison Barnhill, Crossings Christian School

Jada Bell, Idabel High School

Emma Bothe, Broken Bow High School

Caroline Brandt, Bethany High School

James Burkhalter III, Owasso High School

Claire Burris, Broken Bow High School

Maria Carter, Owasso High School

Rebecca Cunningham, Idabel High School

Emma Ferrero, Sayre Public School

Ella Fillmore, Collinsville High School

Lauren Kate Fullerton, Bartlesville High School

Natalie Ingram, Collinsville High School

Shelby Kinuthia, Crossings Christian School

Caitlin Laverty, Shattuck High School

Sara Lopez, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Mia Macias, Leedey High School

Addison Maloy, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Mackenzie Manuel, Idabel High School

Madelyn Pittman, Mustang High School

Ella Poe, Bixby High School

Marium Riaz, Ada High School

Stella Shupe, Carl Albert High School

Elaine Starkey, Classen School of Advanced Studies at Northeast

Elizabeth Stich, Putnam City North High School

Liv Taylor, Collinsville High School

Joshua Taylor, Jenks High School

Grant Thomas, Poteau High School

Miley Faith Trent, Broken Bow High School

Emmanuel Rei de Leon Wallace, Putnam City North High School

Landry Warder, Collinsville High School

Madelyn Wickersham, Bethany High School

 

Fine Arts Educator Awards Recipients in partnership with Oklahoma State Department of Education:

 

Dolisa Muse, Music Educator - Oklahoma City Public Schools

Stephanie Vaughan, Visual Art Educator - Union Public Schools

 

Administrator Award Recipients in partnership with the Cooperative Council for Oklahoma School Administration:

 

Dr. Pam Deering, Executive Director

 

Jason Ward, High School Principal - Madill Public Schools

 

  • District News
  • MHS